Toll Free 1.866.933.9800

Privacy Policy

BlackSun Inc., a Canadian owned and operated Corporation, has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices across our various brands and websites (“Sites”) , including but not limited to “BlackShield”, “BackupStuff”, “CloudStuff”, “BlackSun Design”, “DedicatedServers.ca”, “NetworkStuff” all powered by “BlackSun”, and its employees and staff in Canada.

In this Privacy Policy, we use the following terms to describe different types of visitors to our Site. Our customers are called “Subscribers”. We use the word “staff” and “employees” to describe persons to whom Subscribers give “staff” and “employees” access on the site. Together with registered users of our support forums and subscription services of the Sites, these people are collectively described in this Privacy Policy as “Subscribers” of our Sites.

By accepting the Privacy Policy in the registrations of domain names or by visiting and using the Sites, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our terms of use https://blacksun.ca/terms-of-service/ and https://blacksun.ca/acceptable-use-policy/

What Information Do We Collect?

BlackSun’s primary purpose in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose, including our ICANN requirements to provide proper ownership information by our domain registrars, OpenSRS (accredited as Tucows Domains Inc.) and CIRA (the Canadian Internet Registration Authority). Both Tucows and CIRA, as part of their processes in domain registration may reach out to end-uses to request further consent to process certain pieces of personal information as it directly pertains to WHOIS domain registrations management, with the option of allowing uses to withdraw their consent certain information. Personally identifiable information may also be collected but not limited to online ordering forms, online chats, telephone calls and customer support tickets.

In order to sell a customer a domain name, ICANN requires BlackSun and its domain registrars, including the registry, depending on the requirements with certain TLDs, the prospective domain owner’s name, address, email, and phone numbers.

BlackSun makes use of customer management software known as WHMCS, which manages our products and services. For accounts that become inactive, BlackSun deletes all personal data. No subscriber data is or has ever been sold. BlackSun only collects the minimal amount of data required to fulfill these services. When a customer chooses to terminate service, BlackSun will delete and remove your information from our marketing and billing systems, as well as the service data from our web and data servers.

If BlackSun contacts you through the use of newsletters, announcements, and special offers you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Cookies:

Technologies such as cookies and similar technologies are used by BlackSun and our partners (for the purpose of advertising, marketing and analytics), affiliates, or other service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Generally, this information does not reveal the identity of the visitor. It usually includes information about the internet address assigned to your network from where you are browsing from. Certain information may be collected automatically through tools such as Google Analytics.

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting our Sites and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

We may use cookies to remember users’ settings, store login addresses, authenticate users, run website experiments, and store analytics data. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Payment Information:

BlackSun uses credit card and other personally identifiable information (such as PayPal email addresses) you submit to us on our websites, and other information that we collect, as required, to process payments you make through the websites through our payment processor intermediaries. We do not store credit card or other payment method information unless the Subscriber or their Customers choose to enter credit card information for use in the BlackSun and WHMCS recurring profiles module; in all other cases our payment processors have the sole and complete responsibility for the storage of credit card and payment information. We may also share personally identifiable information with our payment processor intermediaries for risk management and fraud prevention. BlackSun uses PayPal’s “PayProFlow” gateway to process credit card information. Paypal’s full privacy agreements can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Legal Requests:

In certain situations, BlackSun may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. BlackSun may disclose your personal information (a) to any governmental authority as part of an investigation to determine our compliance with any applicable law, rule, or regulation (including privacy laws, rules, and regulations), (b) in response to a Canadian based court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding, (c) as otherwise required or permitted under any applicable law, rule, or regulation, and (d) in good faith, to protect or defend the rights or property of BlackSun Inc and other users. The jurisdiction for BlackSun Inc legal issues will be settled in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Canada).

Security:

BlackSun strives to protect your personal information. For security of transactions, we use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any information, such as credit card number and billing information, you send to us electronically. BlackSun uses a multi level approach to secure data transmissions at the network, server, and storage levels in order to protect user information. While we strive to protect all information, it should be recognized that there are limitations outside of our control that can be tampered with in transit by third parties.

Where data is stored:

Any Data that BlackSun collects is stored primarily in Canada and is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Canada has been recognized by the EU as providing adequate data protection (as per article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which allows personal information of EU residents to be freely transferred to Canada. All data inside BlackSun’s network is contained and stored in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada.

BlackSun works with a number of US-based partners, we also transfer (in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR) personal information to companies that have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework systems.

Children:

Our Sites, products, and services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16 . If you believe that a child under the age of 16 has given us personally identifiable information, please contact us immediately below.

 

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. It is our goal to make our privacy practices easy to understand. If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please email our privacy officer at:

 

BlackSun Inc.
privacy@blacksun.ca
Suite 201
116 Research Dr.
Saskatoon, Sk.
CANADA
S7N 3R3